Monday, June 30, 2014

Macau - Day 1: Royal Hotel Macau, Wong Chi Kei Noodle House

I have so many things want to blog but I just do not have the luxury time to sit down to blog. I want to blog about my baking, my cooking and my travel! I think I am going to blog about my travelling first before my memory fade.
 
I managed to book very cheap air ticket to Macau last year. Yeah, you read it correct. LAST YEAR. Air Asia always has those zero fare promotion for next year flight. So, you gotta plan your travelling at least 6-12 months time ahead in order to grab the cheap air ticket.
 
There were total of 10 pax travelling togather this round and I was actually kinda nervous. Why? Because I was the only one planning for the itinerary, booking, etc. There were elderly and kids. So, I had least expectation to this trip. Furthermore, it was in June! What a hottest month in Macau! How to walk under the hot and humid weather??!! Oh ya, I was going with my parents in law, and my sister's family and her mother in law. :)

So, my father in law (FIL) booked a coach to pick us from home to KLIA2. FIL has cheaper contact than me, so he booked the coach. It costs RM400 for round trip, from Melaka to KLIA2. It was a smooth check-in and boarding. While waiting for boarding, of course we cam-whore! :)
 Our departure hall, L5. Each departure halls are well segregated. 
 
This girl was excited seeing her plane is coming!

 
She was learning to be a professional photographer. LOL!
 
Selfie before on board!
 
Happily checking out her seat immediately on board!
 
Obligatory post on the plane? LOL.
 
Fall sleep on daddy.
 


We reached Macau airport about 15 minutes earlier. After cleared the custom and collected our luggage, we looked for the airport free shuttle counter from our hotel, Royal Hotel. We waited for the next schedule, which was at 5pm. The bus came on sharp. The shuttle bus can accomodate about 15 pax. But it is good for us, 10 pax with luggages and 2 strollers.
 
It took about 15-20 minutes from airport to the hotel. The check in was smooth. The front line staff were friendly. Surprisingly, this hotel has its own casino, which I really do not know before I booked this hotel. My sister's MIL was very happy about it! LOL.
 
The kids were very happy with the free gift from the reception. Each of the kids were given two stickers/coloring books and color pencil. :) 
 
 We were given room at the top floor! So, the city view was good! The room is spacious and clean!
 
Her obligatory stuff that she must do. Jumping on the bed to test if the bed is solid and good! LOL!! Anyway, the bed is big and we can sleep in comfortably with 2 adults and 1 kid.
The toiletries provided. Aigner! The body lotion is smelling so good!
 
I did not managed to take much photo of the room, but the room was up to my expectation. Hair dryer, ironing board, TV, slippers, toiletries, complimentary coffee and tea, 2 water bottles replenish everyday are all provided. The only complain is slow internet connection in the room. It also has bathtub in the bathroom, which my girl loves the most. Bathroom was the place she checked out once she stepped into the room and immediately told us that she wanted to take bath! LOL! So, this girl had her long bath and both me and husband not managed to take bath and have to straight went out for dinner.
 
With the map on my hand, I asked the front line the direction to go to Rua Da Delicidade, for Cheung Kei Noodle House. According to the front line, it is located near Senado Square.
 
We reached Ruins of St Paul after about 15-20mins walk and it was crowded! We just passedby and not taking any photos, but look for food. LOL! End up, we not managed to find Cheung Kei, but we saw Wong Chi Kei Noodle House. So, we just settled our dinner at Wong Chi Kei at Senado Square.
 
 
 
Cool idea! Lift to transport the food from ground floor to first or even second floor!

 
Har-Zi Noodle, aka shrimp roe noodle. One of the signature noodle that you must try if you are in Macau! The noodle is springly and very thin, thinner than our local wantan noodles here. For me, the taste is very unique. My MIL does not fancy this as she does not like the shrimp roe taste.
 
We also ordered the signature sui kows. Each piece of sui kows was generous with filling of prawns, minced pork, carrot and also water chestnuts!

 Pork innard porridge. I particularly love the smooth silky porridge. You don't even need to chew.
 
We then walked around Senado Square and did some pastries shopping before back to hotel. You will see there are several Koi Kei Bakery shops at Senado Square. They are famous for thier crunchy peanut candy, almond cake, egg roll with seaweed and meat floss (my favourite!), and also many flavours of pork fillets!
 
 
 

1 comment:

IBU SUNARTI DI KALIMANTAN said...

Ass...saya tidak menyanka kalau saya sudah bisa sesukses ini dan ini semua berkat bantuan MBAH RAWA GUMPALA,saya yang dulunya bukan siapa-siapa bahkan saya juga selalu dihina orang dan alhamdulillah kini sekaran saya sudah punya segalanya,itu semua atas bantuan beliau.Saya sangat berterimakasih banyak kepada MBAH RAWA GUMPALA atas bantuan nomor dan dana ghaibnya,alhamdulillah kini saya sudah bisa membuka usaha kembali yang dulunya pakum karna masalah faktor ekonomi dan kini kami sekeluarga sudah sangat serba berkecukupan dan tidak pernah lagi hutang sana sini,,bagi anda yang punya masalah keuangan jangan sungkan-sungkan untuk menhubungi MBAH RAWA GUMPALA karna insya allah beliau akan membantu semua masalah anda dan baru kali ini juga saya mendaptkan para normal yang sangat hebat dan benar-benar terbukti nyata,ini bukan hanya sekedar cerita tapi inilah kisah nyata yang benar-benar nyata dari saya dan bagi anda yg ingin seperti saya silahkan hubungi saja MBAH RAWA GUMPALA di 085==316==106==111




(((( BUKA BLO DANA GHAIB DAN NOMOR GHAIB MBAH RAWA GUMPALA ))))







Ass...saya tidak menyanka kalau saya sudah bisa sesukses ini dan ini semua berkat bantuan MBAH RAWA GUMPALA,saya yang dulunya bukan siapa-siapa bahkan saya juga selalu dihina orang dan alhamdulillah kini sekaran saya sudah punya segalanya,itu semua atas bantuan beliau.Saya sangat berterimakasih banyak kepada MBAH RAWA GUMPALA atas bantuan nomor dan dana ghaibnya,alhamdulillah kini saya sudah bisa membuka usaha kembali yang dulunya pakum karna masalah faktor ekonomi dan kini kami sekeluarga sudah sangat serba berkecukupan dan tidak pernah lagi hutang sana sini,,bagi anda yang punya masalah keuangan jangan sungkan-sungkan untuk menhubungi MBAH RAWA GUMPALA karna insya allah beliau akan membantu semua masalah anda dan baru kali ini juga saya mendaptkan para normal yang sangat hebat dan benar-benar terbukti nyata,ini bukan hanya sekedar cerita tapi inilah kisah nyata yang benar-benar nyata dari saya dan bagi anda yg ingin seperti saya silahkan hubungi saja MBAH RAWA GUMPALA di 085==316==106==111